CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 K87986

Ms. Sonya Everding
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
2430 Mall Drive, Suite 195
North Charleston, SC 29406

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/cotton blend twill woven fabric from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Everding:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, on behalf of your client Artex International you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as style “TWN 69”, is a greige 2 X 1 twill woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton. It contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is manufactured using 14/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 234 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 175 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated a style “TWN 69” will be 5514.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, of polyester staple fibers, not napped. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 617. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division